Privacy Policy

Silver Goddess Boutique Privacy Policy

chromelogobig

Hey, there. We don’t mean to bore you, but we’ve got to talk about something important: your privacy. We may be all about fun and rock ‘n’ roll, but we’re serious about privacy. We don’t want you to worry about what we do with the information you give us. And we’re also going to tell you about the information we collect. When you put it all together what you have is our privacy policy. Privacy Policy sounds pretentious, but really it’s not and we like to use expensive words once in a while(did you notice how we snuck another expensive word in there)? Here are some answers to questions you may have:

What personal information do you collect about me?

We’re a business, and this is information we may need to do business with you—like if you’re using a credit card to pay for something:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Product/service preferences

Pretty standard stuff, right? There’s more…

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

Did you know all that? Your computer leaves behind a lot of information when you visit a website. Now we didn’t roll out of bed this morning intending to be creepy, but just so you know–all that info is just sitting there.

How do you use this information?

Let’s get down to the nitty gritty:

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer relationship management …like if we want to let you know we’re having a sale.
  • Customer service …we think it’s polite to call you by name. But ‘Hey you’ works if you prefer.
  • Orders …we want to be able to call you when your order is in. Or you could stop by every day; we’d love to see you. Seriously.
  • To complete a sale/transaction …again, blame it on the credit card. Here’s a tip: Pay with cash if you’ve got a secret identity.

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. …We love to get deliveries, and hopefully you do, too, ’cause the delivery dude is going to need your address.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

Secondary reasons. Uh oh, that sounds sinister.

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • To complete a sale/transaction…see, you’re a smart cookie and you’ve probably already noticed that we’re repeating ourselves (our apologies…it’s a legal thing).
  • Customer service
  • Customer relationship management
  • Orders

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Third Parties would be those evil call-center telephone marketers. Don’t worry, we don’t like them, either.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

That’s right, you don’t have to worry about us giving or selling your private information to someone else. That’s not how we roll. If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your private information, just ask—after all, it’s your right to privacy, and it’s important.

If you’d like to know more about regulations concerning your privacy in Canada:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
toll free: 1.800.282.1376
web: www.priv.gc.ca